Contact Xenophon & Co

653 Lower North East Road,Paradise SA 5075

Phone: 08 8336 8888

Email: admin@xenlaw.com.au

Visit our friendly offices
Please call in to our office and ask about our
No Win - No Fee service!

Learn More
Our Location
Call Us Now! 08 8336 8888 | admin[at]xenlaw.com.au
Personal & Business Lawyers

I want to migrate to Australia. How can I live and work there permanently?

Migrating to Australia

I want to migrate to Australia. How can I live and work there permanently?

Australian Migration Law and procedures can be extremely complex and are constantly subject to change. Nick Xenophon and Co. have lawyers who are registered migration agents with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority. So you get double the value, both the legal and migration qualifications, specialist knowledge and experience to advise and manage the application process on your behalf, ensuring you have the best possible prospect of successfully being granted your visa. We can also provide translation services to ensure that you fully understand and are totally comfortable with the process. Permanent residency is the goal of many people who wish to live and work in Australia indefinitely. There are several ways Australian permanent residency can be achieved. SkillSelect If you meet the requirements and the point score for a skilled visa, either Skilled Independent (189 visa) or Skilled Sponsored (190 visa) you gain permanent residency as soon as your visa is activated. If you are sponsored by a regional area or by a relative who lives in certain areas of Australia (489 visa) you also can also apply for step permanent residency. 457 Visa Sponsorship on a 457 visa also puts you on path to permanent residency. After two years on a 457 visa with the same sponsor you can be sponsored on a residency visa without needing a skill assessment. You may be eligible to be sponsored by an employer on a permanent residency visa straight away, depending on your qualifications and work experience and the location of the employer. Can my parents live in Australia as permanent residents? Eligible parents who apply for a contributory parent visa are eligible for permanent residency when their visa is activated. This takes 18 – 24 months. Parents who wait in the queue to be assessed also get permanent residency but this can take much longer. This includes aged parents who can live with you in Australia during the processing time. How can my partner sponsor me on a residency visa? Most partner visas are temporary at first, but lead to residency if the relationship continues. Permanent residency visas are available to couples who have lived together for the three years prior to the application, or who have lived together for two years and have a child together. Does permanent residency help me become an Australian citizen? Most permanent residents can apply for Australian citizenship after living in Australia for four years, provided at least 12 months of this was as a permanent resident. What are the benefits of permanent residency? Permanent residency gives you have the same rights and privileges of Australian citizens, apart from voting rights. Your partner and children are also granted permanent residency and all family members have access to subsidised education at an Australian school or university and subsidised healthcare through Medicare. You may also be able to sponsor extended family members in the future.

Free No Obligation First Consultation

Call us now to talk about your Migration or Visa matter on a no obligation basis. You have nothing to lose and everything to gain.